Blacking-Out Blank CLP Pictograms on Supply Labels.

CLP Pictogramsblacking out GHS CLP pictograms

 

CLP Pictograms: can they be left blank or do they have to be blacked out?

 

Pre-Printed Label Stocks

When producing CLP supply labels, it’s common practice to use pre-printed labels stocks containing the blank, red diamonds. The background is overprinted with the specific label information and the relevant black pictogram symbols are printed inside the red borders.

For companies with a number of substances and preparations, this may mean that either multiple label formats are required, with the exact number of pre-printed diamonds, or that labels are printed with up to five red diamonds and the ones that aren’t required are left empty.

 

What Do The Regs Say About Blank CLP Pictograms?

The CLP regulations do not explicitly forbid blank diamonds.

However, Article 25(3) requires that: “any information which goes beyond the mandatory label elements, must not contradict or cast doubt on the messages provided by the latter”, and diamonds that are left empty may certainly raise questions as to whether they should have something in them or not.

Therefore, in order to comply with the regulations, diamonds should not be left intentionally blank with an empty pictogram.

The ECHA Guidance on CLP Labelling and Packaging (version3, 2017) recommends that either:

  • the correct number of pictograms are printed on the label, or
  • the blank diamonds are completely blacked-out, in order to avoid the impression that relevant hazard symbols may have been left off the label due to a printing mistake.
CLP pictograms
Label with pictograms blacked out.

Be advised, that if the blank red frame is not FULLY covered and filled in, the label would not be in compliance.

 

If you have further questions, or require assistance with CLP labelling, please feel free to contact us on 0113 2424 272

buy pre-printed GHS labels and GHS Pictograms directly online at Stock-Xpress